At IdeaSeat Marketing and Advertising, LLC and its group companies (“IdeaSeat”, “we”, “us”, and “our”), privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we run our business. Unless otherwise noted or governed by law, these commitments apply to everyone who has a relationship with us – including customers, partners, and website visitors. IdeaSeat is committed to providing you with the best overall experience in all of our products and services. We strive to strike the right balance between using your data to ensure the quality of those experiences and protecting your privacy. We have assessed all aspects of our business and optimized the amount of data we collect to find just the right balance between data sharing and service.

 

Scope

 

This Privacy Notice explains the different ways that we collect, use, and share personal information of: employees, job applicants, visitors, and users of our site; prospective and current customers using IdeaSeat hosting and information technology services and support (the “Services”); users of any mobile-device applications that we offer (such as its iOS and Android applications); service providers and business partners; and other individuals with whom we interact.

  •  

From time to time, we may send you other information about our data collection, use and sharing practices. These additional notices may supplement this Privacy Notice; provide you with further options related to how we process your data; or clarify our privacy practices as described in the notice. When we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will take suitable measures to notify you in a manner that is consistent with the significance of the changes made and as required by applicable law. Please review this Privacy Notice regularly to be informed of how IdeaSeat is collecting and protecting your Personal Information.

 

 

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It

 

Definition of personal information: “Personal Information” or “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

 

Information we collect automatically: When you visit our site, email us, or download our mobile applications, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device, some of which may be deemed Personal Information. The information sent to us may include but is not limited to the following: information about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad information, and standard web log Information and other information. We may also collect anonymous information through our use of cookies and web beacons. 

 

 

Information you provide to us: We may collect Personal Information, such as your name, address, phone, email, payment information (such as credit or debit card number) and other information that you enter directly onto or in connection with our site. Generally, Personal Information is requested when: (i) IdeaSeat customers log into the site for products and services and (ii) when visitors to our site request certain information about IdeaSeat products and services. If you fail to provide the requested Personal Information, you may not be able to access all or portions of the site or purchase products and services.

 

 

Information we receive from other sources: We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, social media platforms, event organizers, credit reference agencies, fraud protection services, channel partners or resellers) and may receive information about you from them. Examples of the information we may receive from the other sources include: account information, name, address, telephone number, job role, office location, publicly available employment profile, approximate location (based on reverse IP lookup), service and support information, product or service preferences, browsing habits, credit history, or other publicly available information. We may use this information in conjunction with your contact details, transaction history, and professional information for the reasons outlined in this Privacy Notice including, but not limited to, providing relevant marketing or support, better understanding you and your preferences, and detecting or preventing fraud.

 

 

Co-branding: IdeaSeat’s website may offer links to other sites. If you visit one of these sites, you should review the privacy policy on that site. In addition, you may have visited our website through a link or a banner advertisement on another site. In such cases, the site you linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

 

 

Social media platforms or other forums: We may receive certain information that’s stored or processed by third parties, such as the social media sites Facebook®, Twitter® and LinkedIn® when you interact with us through these social media platforms. IdeaSeat websites may include: social media features such as the Facebook “Like” button, and widgets such as the “share this” button. These features may collect your IP address as well as details of the pages you are visiting on IdeaSeat websites. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted by IdeaSeat websites. Each social media platform may have its own privacy notices that specifically govern its use of social media features.

 

 

IdeaSeat websites may also feature bulletin boards, blogs or forums. Any Personal Information that you choose to submit via such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages.

 

 

Other methods of collection: We may also collect Personal Information from or about you in other ways, such as through your contact with our HR or customer support teams, your results when you respond to a survey, and your interactions with members of the IdeaSeat corporate family or other companies.

 

 

End-user collection and processing: In some cases, IdeaSeat administers the site on behalf of our customers, and in these circumstances we have no direct relationship with the individuals about, for, or from whom Personal Information is collected. If you are a customer or end user of a IdeaSeat customer (for example, you are an end user of our customer’s product or service) and you have questions or complaints about how your Personal Information is processed, please contact our customer directly. You understand that your use of the site may be subject to terms and policies provided by our customer and that IdeaSeat is not a party to such agreements.

 

 

Collection of information from children: We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of eighteen (18). IdeaSeat does not target the site toward children. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor children’s online activities and ask that they do not submit any personal information. Adults who interact with IdeaSeat should further take care that they do not provide any information about children.

 

 

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect; Purposes and Legal Bases for Processing

 

Our primary purpose for collecting and processing Personal Information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, and efficient visitor and customer experience. We may also use your Personal Information to:

 

How We Share Personal Information with Third Parties

 

IdeaSeat partners with and occasionally hires other companies to provide services on its behalf. Examples include partners or vendors who provide hosting, technical support, data analysis and insight, customer service, marketing, billing, and those that assist with financial transactions. Personal Information may be shared with these companies; however, we will only share your Personal Information to accomplish the purposes for which we collected the Personal Information. These third parties are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are contractually prohibited from using that information for any purpose not defined in the contract.

 

We may also share your information as follows:

 

  • with your consent;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property;
  • when necessary to protect the vital interests of any person;
  • to investigate fraud or respond to a government, judicial or other legal request;
  • with IdeaSeat group entities;
  • to comply with the law; and
  • in connection with a corporate change, such as an acquisition or merger (the buyer will be informed that the information may only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice).
  •  

How We Protect and Store Personal Information

 

We endeavor to protect the security of your Personal Information. IdeaSeat has implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the Personal Information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. We will retain Personal Information collected from you where we have a justifiable business need to do so and for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as legal, tax or accounting reasons).

 

How We Use Tracking Technologies

 

IdeaSeat and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to expedite the user login process, remember user experience settings, analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole to the extent legally permissible in certain jurisdictions. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. For more information, please see our Cookies Notice available at http://www.IdeaSeat.com/information/legal/privacystatement/cookies.

We may partner with a third party to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. 

 

Do-Not-Track (DNT): DNT is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third-parties. We do not currently respond to DNT signals. Therefore, please be advised that third party web analytics companies may collect information about your online activities over time and across our website and other online properties.

 

How You Can Opt Out of Marketing Communications
 

We may contact you to alert you of upcoming events, webinars, white papers and promotional campaigns relating to our products and services. If we determine that your explicit consent is needed to send marketing communications, we will obtain that consent before or at the time of Personal Information collection.

 

IdeaSeat honors your choices. You can choose whether you wish to receive promotional emails, SMS messages, telephone calls, and postal mail from us by using the opt-out methods described in that communication. For example, if you wish to stop receiving email marketing communications from us, you may click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant email marketing communication or by following the instructions detailed in the communication. 

Please note that this may not unsubscribe you from all other communications. If you wish to opt- out of all marketing communications, please contact us using the details provided below. Please note that you may not be able to unsubscribe from service-related messages.

 

How You Can Access or Change Your Personal Information

 

You may contact us at any time to inquire about the Personal Information we collect about you. Depending on the site you use, you may access, correct, or request deletion of your Personal Information by logging in to your account, or you may email privacy@IdeaSeat.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

In the event IdeaSeat processes information about you on behalf of one of our customers, please direct your privacy inquiries and requests for access, correction or deletion of Personal Information to the customer. If a customer requests that we remove information, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We may need to retain your information for a period of time in order to continue providing a service to you, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our customer or user agreement, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.

 

What Additional Privacy Rights Are Available in Certain Locations

 

In addition to the rights described elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, you may have additional Personal Information protection rights pursuant to applicable information protection legislation in your state, country, or region. These rights may include but are not limited to the right to erasure, the right to information portability, the right to withdraw consent for processing, the right to object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Information, and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory/regulatory authority in the state, country, or region where you reside.

 

How We Transfer Personal Information Across Borders

 

You acknowledge (a) that you are accessing a site that is based in the United States, (b) that you are providing Personal Information to a company in the United States, and (c) that IdeaSeat must adhere to laws of the United States. You agree that Personal Information collected on our site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which IdeaSeat, its affiliates, partners, service providers, or agents maintain facilities, and while in such jurisdictions may be subject to access pursuant to the laws of those jurisdictions. Each of these countries has different privacy laws that afford varying levels of protection for your Personal Information, and such laws may be less stringent or may not be as comprehensive as those laws that exist in your country.

 

IdeaSeat will protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice wherever it is processed and will take appropriate contractual and other steps to protect the relevant Personal Information in accordance with applicable law. In certain situations, IdeaSeat has created and entered into data processing or data protection agreements with relevant parties (i.e., vendors with whom we share your Personal Information). Where appropriate, these agreements incorporate the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs), which have been approved by the European Commission, as well as additional guarantees to protect the rights of data subjects.

 

IdeaSeat previously certified that it adhered to the Privacy Shield Frameworks regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. We subsequently withdrew from the Privacy Shield Frameworks in light of the decision of the European Court of Justice (ECJ). IdeaSeat will continue to utilize data transfer agreements that include the SCCs and supplementary measures where applicable, to legitimize transfers of Personal Information.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

 

IdeaSeat is committed to the lawful treatment and confidential handling of sensitive information, including personal information about California residents. As such, IdeaSeat has a set of global information management policies including security, access, classification of information, privacy and data protection and other relevant policies and standards governing the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention and deletion of information.

 

As a “Service Provider” as defined in the CCPA, IdeaSeat will not sell, retain, use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out in an agreement with our customer or as otherwise permitted or required by the CCPA.

 

How You Can Contact Us about Privacy

 

Customers may contact IdeaSeat with any questions, concern, or inquiries about this Privacy Policy or company data. If you would like to make a formal complaint, please contact info@IdeaSeat.com.

 

Where applicable, individuals may also reach out their national privacy authorities and ask for their support. IdeaSeat is committed to coordinate and collaborate with applicable privacy regulators or authorities.

Our site uses a third party service to match browser cookies to your mailing address. We then use another company to send special offers through the mail on our behalf. Our company never receives or stores any of this information and our third parties do not provide or sell this information to any other company or service.”


To opt-out of receiving our direct mail, you may send us an email at query@archermarketing.com, call us at 219-707-7659, or send a written request to 2225 Great Lakes Dr. #455cDyer, IN 46311. We will honor those requests, but please understand that it may take 4-5 business days for such mailings to end.

 

A “cookie” is a small file stored on your device that is sent by websites, mobile apps, and advertisements that you access. These tiny files are stored on your device to remember your preferences to improve your experience while browsing.


Cookies are important because parts of the site rely on them to work correctly; limiting their use or other similar technologies might affect the functionality of the website.


By using this site, you agree to these activities, including information collected by our vendors. If you do not want cookies to be placed on your device, most web browsers permit you